Programme

Papier, ondes, écrans : du texte au public dans la culture populaire africaine

University of Bristol, 12-13 juillet 2017

 

Mercredi 12 juillet

9.15 Inscriptions/café

9.45 Introduction (Ruth Bush & Claire Ducournau)

10.00 Keynote: Tsitsi Jaji – “Flights of Imagination: Rerouting Modernity through African Popular Culture” (Chair: Ranka Primorac)

11.00 Café

11.15 Panel 1: Radio and the formation of popular public spheres (Chair: Simon Potter) 

Nanncy Adagala and Solomon Waliaula (Maasai Mara University) – The Cultural form of the Breakfast Show on Kenyan Commercial Radio: The Case of the Maina Kageni- Mwalimu King’anyi show on Classic FM.

Karen Ferreira-Meyers (University of Swaziland) and Enongene Mirabeau Sone (Walter Sisulu University) – The role of the media in the promotion of Swazi oral literature

12.15 Panel 2: Transmediation and audience in stand-up comedy  (Chair: Sarah Arens)

Théophile Kalbé Yamo (Université de Maroua) – Spectacles d’« humour » au Cameroun. Essai d’analyse de la réception d’un art entre littérature et show-business

John Uwa (Yale/University of Lagos) – (Trans)formation and Trans(mediation) of Nigerian Popular Culture: The Production and Reception of Nigerian Stand-Up Comedy

13.15 Déjeuner

14.15 Panel 3: Urban spaces and popular culture in Dakar (Chair: Dónal Hassett)

Brian Quinn (University of Colorado Boulder) – Popular theater as craft in urban Senegal

Mouhamed Abdallah Ly (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar) – Y en marre! La performativité citoyenne et politique d’une formule populaire

Louis Ndong (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar) – Scènes de lecture chez Ousmane Sembène: Entre littérature et cinéma

16.00 Café

16.15 Panel 4: Sitcoms, soaps and popular pedagogy on screen (Chair: Kaya Davis)

Delphine G Ngehndab (Independent scholar / Brunel University) – Using Soap Operas for Educational Purposes

Dragoss Ouédraogo (Université de Bordeaux) – Les séries télévisées en Afrique subsaharienne francophone: l’exemple du Burkina Faso

17.30 Vin d’honneur

18.30 Départ de l’université

19.00 Dîner

Jeudi 13 juillet

10.00 Panel 5: Emerging New Media in Francophone Africa: Bandes Dessinées Numériques, Transmedia Narratives, and the Publishing Landscape  (Chair: Ed King)

Michelle Bumatay (Beloit College) – From 48CC to Numérique: New Avenues for African Bandes Dessinées and Comics?

Katelyn Knox (University of Central Arkansas) – States and Stakes of Francophone African “New Media Narratives”: Funding, Taxonomies, and the Politics of Representation

George McLeod (St. Mary’s College of Maryland) – Transmedia Project Seeks Investors for No Strings Attached Funding: A Case Study of Jacqueline Kalimunda’s documentaries “Floris” and “De l’Amour au Rwanda”

11.30 Café

11.45 Panel 6: L’oralité, l’écrit et les frontières du champ artistique (Chair: Claire Ducournau)

Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo University) – (Under)mining Texts, Constructing Secularity in Yoruba Popular Culture

Myriam Odile Blin (Normandie université) – L’alphabet de Bruly Bouabré ou la reconversion esthétique d’un projet d’alphabétisation en langue vernaculaire

12.45 Déjeuner

13.45 Panel 7: Social networks and the reception of popular thought (Chair: Billy Kahora)

Kate Haines Wallis (Bristol/Bath Spa) – Brokering Popular Memory: Reading networks of texts in Kwani? and Joe

Nathalie Carré (INALCO, Paris) – Nouveaux espaces littéraires : la circulation des proverbes sur les réseaux sociaux en Afrique de l’Est (Kenya – Tanzanie)

14.45 Café

15.00 – 16.00 Keynote: David Murphy – A Living Illustration of Negritude? Reflections on Literature and Performance at the First World Festival of Negro Arts (Dakar 1966) (Chair: Ruth Bush)

Vendredi 14 juillet

10.30am Visite au M-Shed museum  (expositions sur la diaspora Somalienne et sur le passé esclavagiste de la ville de Bristol) et Bristol Harbourside (en option)